Ingredients Q to Z
What It is?
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid derived from vitamin B5, also known as "pro-vitamin B5." It’s a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature. This naturally-occurring material has several benefits and uses which makes it a very common ingredient in skincare, hair care and makeup products. Panthenol’s topical applications were first recognised during the 1950s when it was used in scientific research at the New York University Post Graduate Medical School involving patients suffering burns and wounds.
Medicinal, Skincare and Hair Care Benefits
1.) Panthenol is a very popular ingredient in the hair care industry as it is generally included in many formulations of almost all hair products available on the market today. This vitamin works by coating the hair strand to provide significant volume and fullness to hair. When panthenol coats the hair, it works as a humectant which draws and seals moisture deep into the hair cortex and keep it hydrated. It also penetrates the shaft to strengthen the hair to avoid the most common hair problems like breakage, split ands and hair fall caused by thermal styling products. Panthenol patches up and repairs parts of the hair that are severely affected by the harsh chemicals from perming and colouring products.
2.) Panthenol works as a handy solution to unhealthy, breakage-prone fingernails. It forms a protective barrier on the nail plate making it strong, sturdy and chip-free.
3.) ‘Lip plumpers’ also enjoy the contribution of panthenol in their formulations because of its natural skin plumping action that doesn’t not irritate or sting the lips like what most chemical-based ‘lip plumpers’ can do. This same plumping action is also being utilised by many anti-aging products for it makes the skin appear smoother and firmer which reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
4.) Hand creams and moisturisers infused with panthenol is very helpful during the cold months for this vitamin deeply moisturises the skin. It helps the skin maintain optimal health to heal blisters, sores, chapping and cracked skin caused by the unforgiving low temperatures and dry air of the winter season in no time.
5.) Pantothenic acid is being used in the pharmaceutical industry for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. It has also been found to lower cholesterol levels in the blood.
Peppermint Essential Oil
This rich sweet and stimulating scent is said to be a hybrid mint cross of the watermint and spearmint.
It also soothes itchy skin, is a mental stimulant to improve concentration, deodoriser, vaporiser (when used with Marjoram and Lavender), vermin deterrent (when used with Eucalyptus), relieves headaches and clears the mind (according to research conducted by the British Medical Journal in 1879).
It's been used in everything from breathe fresheners to candy to food.
Our Peppermint Essential Oil is produce of the United States of America
Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil
Not to be confused with Grapefruit Seed Extract.
The naturally refreshingly, sweet, uplifting and citrusy aroma of Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is most definitely unmistakable.
Pink Grapefruit essential oil is expeller pressed from the peel of the Grapefruit and packed full of vitamin C.
Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is renowned for its purported ability to:
- Promote and stimulate healthy hair growth
- Combat acne.
- Reduce the amount of oily build up on skin and scalp.
- Strengthen the entire body.
- Tone and tighten the skin.
- Alleviate athlete's foot.
Pink Grapefruit essential oil is even purported to reduce cellulite.
Our Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is produce of Israel.
(Hectorite / Moroccan Lava Clay)
Rassoul or Ghassoul or Moroccan Clay is a mineral extracted from the Atlas mountains of Morocco and comes from the Arabic phrase meaning "to be washed"
Rhassoul contains natural silicon, magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium and sodium - with a deep cleansing, anti-microbial action that does not irritate the sebaceous glands. In fact, it regulates the amount of sebum secreted from the scalp.
Rhassoul contains a high percentage of naturally occurring trace minerals like magnesium, and calcium
Silica- 58% (required for strong healthy hair growth and skin tissue regeneration)
pH - 6.9 - 7.5
Clays and Clay Minerals
Rhassoul holds significant importance in Moroccan society, today. It's a traditional part of the Moroccan bride's dowry and it is said that the King of Morocco has his own private stash put aside just for the needs of his Court.
Our Rhassoul Clay has been certified by Ecocert and is produce of Morocco, North West Africa.
This warm, rich, sweet-woodsy scent has been used in Chinese medicine to treat dry skin. In India, Sandalwood is usually combined with Rose essential oil to create the scent of aytar and in Ayurvedic tradition it is used to treat respiratory infections. Sandalwood is also used in food, soft drinks and alcoholic refreshments. However, in our Goodies we use Sandalwood for its stimulant and antiseptic properties.
Our Sandalwood is harvested by the Indigenous Aboriginal farmers of Western Australia. This ensures:
1. An environmentally sustainable economic base for the Aboriginal people.
2. Responsible sourcing and environmentally sustainable harvesting practices.
3. A fair wage for the Aboriginal farmers who harvest the Sandalwood.
Aboriginal culture is said to be the oldest continuous living culture on the planet and is often referred to as a culture of "oneness with nature".
We are proud to support the Aboriginal farmers of Western Australia.
Sericite is a fine grained mineral that applies with a silky matte finish on the skin. It is often compared to mica due to their similarities in shape and chemical makeup however; sericite has a smoother and softer texture than mica because it has significant hydration in its composition. Sericite is widely used as a base for mineral makeup like eye shadows and foundations, as replacement for talc, because of how it reflects light in order to minimise the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and pores without clogging the pores.
Sericite is a mineral which exemplifies similarities with white mica in terms of shape and chemical structure. Its name was derived from the Latin word “sericus” which describes the silky attributes of rocks with rich amounts of sericite in them.
It comes in a silver white powder form which is being used as an extender to mineral makeup because of how it makes mineral makeup glide on smoothly on the skin while blurring out the appearance of pores, fine lines and other skin imperfections.
Sericite mica is a natural powder (aluminium potassium silicate) similar to white mica with a fine grain size and silky shine.
We use untreated sericite mica because it is colourless and will increase the translucency of our foundation, giving you a more natural look. Sericite reflects light to reduce the appearance of large pores and fine lines that won’t clog your pores. We use it in our fair to dark foundations colours and will continue to use it in our new eye shadows shades
- Is great for light to medium coverage, throughout the day, and is suitable for normal to dry skin.
- Offers very little opacity (or whiteness) and is used to o make a colour lighter, to cover up imperfections.
- Is virtually colourless and increases translucency. Used on its own, as a base, it's almost invisible once it's applied.
- Eliminates the ashy-dull colour that can occur when an untreated sericite product absorbs the sebum (the skin's natural oil).
- Offers great "slip" and glides on effortless, feeling silky as you apply it and continuing to do so long after application.
- Remains on your skin and offers great adhesion.
- Helps keep a consistent makeup colour throughout the day and will not blotch regardless of excessive sebum excretion.
Sweet Almond Wax
(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
The same extraction methods, that are used for Organic Sweet Almond Oil, are used to obtain the Sweet Almond Wax. However, the ripe seed of the Sweet Almond tree are used to release the fixed hard solid fat. The fat is then filtered and dried to produce blocks of wax.
Our Sweet Almond Wax is produce of a family farming community of Southern France.
Titanium Dioxide (also known as Titanium Oxide) is a naturally occurring mineral that is obtained from the principal mineral sources of titanium e.g.: ilmenite, anatase and rutile.
It is mined for a wide range of applications in the food, plastic and cosmetics industry because of its resistance to corrosion and ability to protect products from the harmful effects of ultraviolet (UV) rays. It's also a highly reflective mineral, think of a sparkling diamond with reflective like properties.
it decreases the chances of free-radical production in the deeper layers of the skin. Titanium dioxide is a core component for sunscreen and makeup products in order to protect the skin from the damaging effects of ultraviolet (UV) rays. It is also used to add substantial opacity and white pigmentation to cosmetics.
Titanium dioxide is used to provide significant sun protection in mineral makeup because of its outstanding ultraviolet (UV) light absorbing properties that prevents wrinkling and hyper-pigmentation from sun damage.
This same quality also prevents mineral makeup from oxidising or turning orange under ultraviolet light. This ingredient works as a natural opacifier to increase the coverage of mineral makeup which effectively conceals blemishes and skin imperfections. In addition, titanium dioxide also acts as a colourant which gives a creamy pearlescent sheen to beauty products.
We do not use nano-sized titanium dioxide in any of our products.
Unrefined Shea Butter
Rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamins A, E and F - Shea Butter heals, soothes and protects everything it touches restoring elasticity to skin and lustre to stressed tresses.
It's the fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties. The Shea nuts are boiled, sun dried, crushed and hand blended to extract the liquid fat then it is sifted by hand and simmered to a low temperature, once cooled it is stirred by hand to form Shea Butter. No machinery, solvents or hexane are used in this process.
Our Fairly Traded Unrefined Shea Butter is a produce of Ghana, West Africa.
Fair trade means that the co-operatives and suppliers making our products are paid at a fair rate and are provided with a pension plan, vacation, sick pay, family leave and overtime.
This clear viscose liquid is an emollient that helps to balance and maintain moisture levels. Vegetable Glycerin is also part of the skin’s natural lipid structure.
The glycerin we use in our Goodies is certified kosher and derived from coconut, palm kernel oil and palm oils.
Our Vegetable Glycerin is a produce of Germany.
Vetivert Essential Oil
Cuscus Grass, Khus Khus, Khus-Khus, Vetiver Grass, Vetiver Root, Vetivergrass
Vetivert is part of the Poaceae (referred to as grasses) family of herbs.
Cultivated vetivert grasses grow in plains and low hills of Indonesia.
The Vetivert grass is extremely robust and has long thin leaves with spongy-like roots and tiny brownish purple flowers. Vetivert essential oil is naturally steam distilled from its vigorous grass roots.
Vetivert essential oil has a deep sweet, masculine, woody aroma which is known to impart tranquil properties hence the reason why Vetivert is used extensively in meditation.
Vetivert increases blood flow throughout the body with its naturally warming attributes and is also known as the "oil of tranquility" in parts of India and Sri Lanka. When Vetivert is added to a nice hot bath it is said to alleviate stress, aches and tension of the joints.
However, Vetivert is traditionally used in India as a fixative for very expensive perfumes and creams. Suitable for oily and acne skin types.
Our Vetivert essential oil is produce of the Indonesian island of Java.
Virgin and Refined Mango Butter
Offers extreme moisturising, healing and emollient properties rich in Vitamin A, Vitamins C, K and E and Selenium. It also helps to protect skin, hair and scalp from harmful UV rays. Our Virgin Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Mango and has been filtered by hand thus retaining it's pleasant, light, fruity scent and creamy orange colour.
What's the difference between Refined Mango Butter and Virgin Mango Butter?:
Virgin Mango Butter has been filtered and has retained more of a fruity scent than the Refined Mango Butter which has been filtered and deodorised.
There is also a colour and texture difference with the Refined Mango Butter being white and soft in texture whereas the Virgin Mango Butter retains its orangey colour similar to the flesh of the Mango fruit with a hard texture.
We use Virgin Mango Butter in our Virgin Mango Butter Coconut Whip and Refined Mango Butter in our Babassu Shampoo Bars.
Both our Virgin and Refined Mango Butters are produce of the state of Maharashtra in Western India.
(Mixed Tocopherols 1000iu)
A powerful fat-soluble antioxidant that is present in cell membranes to protect cell lipids from potential damage. Mixed tocopherol are naturally occurring tocopherol vitamins that are vacuum distilled from Sunflower.
Mixed tocopherol should not to be confused with its synthetically man-made cousin - tocopheryl/tocopherol acetate.
We pack our goodies full of d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols (1000iu) gluten free, wheat free, yeast free, dairy free and corn free.
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ oil contains a high content of vitamin E, up to 60% linoleic acid and up to 20% oleic acid. The Wheat Germ Oil that we use is cold pressed from the germ of the wheat hence the reason why it takes a lot of wheat germ to make just 10 grams of the oil.
When applied topically:
Wheat Germ oil repairs damaged and over processed hair.
With regular use Wheat Germ oil is purported to promote quick and healthy hair growth.
Wheat Germ oil softens and regenerates skin/scalp cell tissues.
Wheat Germ oil is also successfully used to help reverse the effects of wrinkles.
When taken internally wheat germ oil helps:
To maintain healthy bones
To maintain spine
The development of muscles.
Due to its high tocopherol content, an antioxidant, wheat germ oil has the possibility of removing cholesterol deposits from the arteries as well as anticoagulant properties.
Beneficial properties include:
Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene, Phospholipids, naturally occurring plant steroids (2.5-3% sterol esters) in particularly beta-sitosterol, campesterol (which controls skin inflammation), B complex vitamins (required for the healthy growth of skin and hair) and folic acid.
It also contains octacosanol, a unique compound, which is purported to aid in:
1. Lowering cholesterol
2. Improving energy in muscles
3. Enhancing endurance and stamina
4. Balancing metabolism
5. Strengthening the body's central nervous system.
Wheat Germ Oil contains up to 75% Essential Fatty Acids (originally recognised as Vitamin F) triacylglycerols, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linolenic acid Phospholipids, Steroids (steroids controls inflammation)Tocopherols - vitamin E, alpha- beta- and gamma-tocopherol, alpha-tocotrienol, beta-tocotrienol (super antioxidant)
If you are allergic to Wheat, Gluten or suffer from Coeliac/Celiac please avoid Wheat Germ
Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil
Balsamic slightly spicy with a creamy top note and sweet, soft, floral middle note.
This is a rich and seductive floral note specific to the first distillation of the freshly picked flowers.
On the Molucca Islands, Ylang Ylang is used as a scalp stimulant to encourage hair growth. It's also known to have "aphrodisiac" powers.
There is a tradition in Indonesia where the drooping yellow flowers of the Ylang Ylang tree are handpicked and spread across the marriage bed of newlyweds.
Our Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil is produce of Indonesia.
Zinc Oxide is an earth mineral that comes in a velvety soft ivory-white powder. It has been a vital ingredient of many medicines and beauty products for generations because of its natural skin-friendly properties. This mineral is endowed with a sun-protective barrier that lays on top of the skin to absorb both UVA and UVB rays.
Zinc Oxide has a number of healing agents which are widely used in topical ointments for treating skin inflammations, minor bacterial infections, burns and baby bottom rashes.
Known for its phenomenal healing properties, Zinc Oxide is an essential ingredient of mineral makeup. This earth mineral naturally possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and anti-microbial properties which are extremely beneficial to all skin types, especially sensitive skin.
Zinc oxide works to treat inflammation of rosacea and is purported to target acne causing bacteria by increasing the acidity of the pH level so they can no longer live and thrive on the skin.
This popular mineral makeup ingredient is insoluble in water which means it adheres to the skin very well and enhances mineral makeup’s longevity.
We do not use nano-sized zinc oxide in any of our products.
Anita Grant Ltd is not responsible for content on external websites.
The data provided above is for informational purposes only and should in no way be construed as medical advice. If you are pregnant, please consult your GP or medical practitioner prior to using essential oils. Each individual is unique as such skin and/or hair may react differently to a particular ingredient. It is recommended that you read the directions carefully and perform a patch test on your inner elbow. If you have any questions regarding our ingredients please contact us. The information contained within our website is intended to educate the consumer on the benefits of each specific natural ingredient and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease or illness.